Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
 

Go Back   Keystone RV Forums > Keystone Tech Forums > Technical Corner
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2012, 08:52 AM   #1
Phil/Shirl805
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 36
Talking 50 AMP Champion Generator

Looking at a 7500 running watt Champion Generator at Camping World. It has a 14-50R receptacle (50 amps). My question is, does anyone have this generator? If so, will it run both a/c units at same time? We need 50 amp service in order to run both a/c units on our Montana. Lost shore power from strom for several day, had to live Monty in the driveway. Have a 5000 watt generator, would only run 1 AC. TEmps in high 90's during day, not much fun.
Although was better off then neighbors in complete darkness.
Phil/Shirl805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 09:28 AM   #2
f6bits
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,739
An Amazon review on this one (41534) says it ran everything in a fiver, including both AC units. It’s 74dBA which is pretty darned loud and it doesn’t appear to have an eco mode, so it’ll be running full blast the whole time.
__________________
-Scott, DW, DG, DB, and DD

2011 Passport 2590BH
2009 Ford F150 SuperCrew FX4 5.4L w/Max Tow
f6bits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 09:29 AM   #3
smiller
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Full-timing
Posts: 447
I would expect a Champion 7500W generator to be able to run both A/C units at the same time. I would not expect it to be quiet.
smiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 09:57 AM   #4
Festus2
Site Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fraser Valley BC Canada
Posts: 7,015
I would have thought that your 5000w generator would have been sufficient to run both A/C's providing you are not using other items like your microwave, H/W heater, fridge on AC, and other appliances at the same time. You didn't specify the BTU's of your A/C's whether they were 13k or 15k each. If the circuit breaker is tripping, try switching the fridge and HW heater to propane to see if that makes any difference.
A 7500w will be able to do both A/C's with some room to spare. As mentioned above, you will definitely be able to hear it running!
__________________
2008 Cougar 5th Wheel 27RKS
2005 2500 GMC Duramax
Festus2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 10:05 AM   #5
SAD
Permanent User Ban
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,124
What kind of 5000 watt generator do you have now? I am surprised it would not run both A/Cs.

Current 5000 watt gen power output is 125/250? If so, I'm betting that both A/Cs are wired on the same leg. My avalanche came that way.

Moving one A/C to the other leg will likely solve your problem without buying a new genset.
SAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 10:39 AM   #6
Phil/Shirl805
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Festus2 View Post
I would have thought that your 5000w generator would have been sufficient to run both A/C's providing you are not using other items like your microwave, H/W heater, fridge on AC, and other appliances at the same time. You didn't specify the BTU's of your A/C's whether they were 13k or 15k each. If the circuit breaker is tripping, try switching the fridge and HW heater to propane to see if that makes any difference.
A 7500w will be able to do both A/C's with some room to spare. As mentioned above, you will definitely be able to hear it running!
Festus2 thanks for response, 1st AC 15k, second AC 13k I added to bedroom., was pre wired. Fridge was on gas, all else was off. Breaker on generator is tripping.

Generator is Generac brand, about 10 years old. Has 3 outlets.
120 volt AC, 20 amp receptacle, 120/240 volt AC, 20 amp receptacle, and 120 volt AC, 30 amp locking receptacle . Was using 30 amp receptacle.
Phil/Shirl805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 10:42 AM   #7
Phil/Shirl805
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAD View Post
What kind of 5000 watt generator do you have now? I am surprised it would not run both A/Cs.

Current 5000 watt gen power output is 125/250? If so, I'm betting that both A/Cs are wired on the same leg. My avalanche came that way.

Moving one A/C to the other leg will likely solve your problem without buying a new genset.
Sad thanks for response, Generator is Generac brand, about 10 years old. Has 3 outlets.
120 volt AC, 20 amp receptacle, 120/240 volt AC, 20 amp receptacle, and 120 volt AC, 30 amp locking receptacle . Was using 30 amp receptacle.
I added second AC to bedroom was pre wired. How would i check to see if on same leg.
Phil/Shirl805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 10:52 AM   #8
Johnnyfry
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 394
A/C on same power leg.

Quickest way is to look at the circuit breakers in the panel. If the A/C breakers are on opposite sides of center they are on opposite legs, if on the same side they are on the same leg. Solution is simple, move one of the circuit breakers to the other side of the panel. All panels split the legs at the centerline.

John
__________________
2006 Dodge Cummins 3500 Mega cab, dually
2011Cougar 318SAB
Sidewinder hitch
Johnnyfry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 10:59 AM   #9
SAD
Permanent User Ban
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil/Shirl805 View Post
Sad thanks for response, Generator is Generac brand, about 10 years old. Has 3 outlets.
120 volt AC, 20 amp receptacle, 120/240 volt AC, 20 amp receptacle, and 120 volt AC, 30 amp locking receptacle . Was using 30 amp receptacle.
I added second AC to bedroom was pre wired. How would i check to see if on same leg.
I'm betting your 20 amp 120/240 is your best bet. Not knowing the true specs it's a bit of a guess, but likely provides you with 20 amps for leg A and 20 amps for leg B.
SAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 11:02 AM   #10
SAD
Permanent User Ban
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnyfry View Post
Quickest way is to look at the circuit breakers in the panel. If the A/C breakers are on opposite sides of center they are on opposite legs, if on the same side they are on the same leg. Solution is simple, move one of the circuit breakers to the other side of the panel. All panels split the legs at the centerline.

John
This is true with the WFC (World Friendship Corp) panel I have in my avalanche. But my last RV had an Iota that alternated like the panel in my home.

To the original poster, a pic could tell us.
SAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 12:12 PM   #11
Phil/Shirl805
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAD View Post
This is true with the WFC (World Friendship Corp) panel I have in my avalanche. But my last RV had an Iota that alternated like the panel in my home.

To the original poster, a pic could tell us.
Took some pics just not sure how to attach.
Look to me that it a single bus bar, with 2 pole 50 amp breaker in center, and AC1 2 pole, and ac2 2 pole next to each other, on left side.
Phil/Shirl805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 12:17 PM   #12
f6bits
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,739
Publish your pictures on Flickr or something like that and then post the link.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil/Shirl805 View Post
Took some pics just not sure how to attach.
__________________
-Scott, DW, DG, DB, and DD

2011 Passport 2590BH
2009 Ford F150 SuperCrew FX4 5.4L w/Max Tow
f6bits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 03:09 AM   #13
Phil/Shirl805
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 36
Unhappy

Ok between MOC forum, and Keystone forum everybody feel the genny I have should do the job.

Generator is Generac brand, about 10 years old. Has 3 outlets.
120 volt AC, 20 amp receptacle, 120/240 volt AC, 20 amp receptacle, and 120 volt AC, 30 amp locking receptacle.

2011 Montana High country (50 AMP power) 15k AC Living room, 13k AC bedroom. I added bedroom AC WAS PRE WIRED. I have two power cords 50 AMP and a cord with female 50 AMP end and male 30 AMP end.
Had to make adapter for 50 to 30 cord, to plug into generator.

I can run either or no problems, turn on second AC and shortly after it trips the reset button on 30 AMP receptacle, ON THE GENERATOR.

Question, its to my understanding in the campgrounds you need 50 AMP service to run both ACs. Would I need a 50 AMP receptacle on genny, and if so can I just remove the 30 and replace with a 50 AMP receptacle.
Phil/Shirl805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 03:38 AM   #14
SAD
Permanent User Ban
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,124
You've been given the solution.

A - move your bedroom A/C to the other leg
B - use the 120/240 outlet on your existing generator

You will have to make a dog bone adaptor to plug your trailer into this outlet.

If these instructions don't make sense to you, or you are not comfortable working with electricity, then consult a buddy.
SAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 05:58 AM   #15
Phil/Shirl805
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAD View Post
You've been given the solution.

A - move your bedroom A/C to the other leg
B - use the 120/240 outlet on your existing generator

You will have to make a dog bone adaptor to plug your trailer into this outlet.

If these instructions don't make sense to you, or you are not comfortable working with electricity, then consult a buddy.
Ok both ACs breaker were on same side. Moved bedroom to other side. Plug into 30 AMP outlet fire her ran both AC for about 8 mins trip reset button on genny.

Heading up to Home Depot now new plug end for other outlet.
Phil/Shirl805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 06:10 AM   #16
SAD
Permanent User Ban
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil/Shirl805 View Post
Ok both ACs breaker were on same side. Moved bedroom to other side. Plug into 30 AMP outlet fire her ran both AC for about 8 mins trip reset button on genny.

Heading up to Home Depot now new plug end for other outlet.
Yeah, even with the circuit moved I would have expected it to pop. Using that outlet, your feeding both legs with a common hot.

Just make sure when you make your dog bone, you have 110 on both hots to neutral and 240 across the hots.
SAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 07:17 AM   #17
Phil/Shirl805
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 36
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAD View Post
Yeah, even with the circuit moved I would have expected it to pop. Using that outlet, your feeding both legs with a common hot.

Just make sure when you make your dog bone, you have 110 on both hots to neutral and 240 across the hots.
Ok just got back from home depot. Guy in electrical seem to think not enough watts to support both ACs. Will find out shortly. If not found another genny on line for less but much more power, 10000 watts with built in 50 AMP RV outlet. Oh yea and only 45dba with idle control on.
Phil/Shirl805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 02:49 PM   #18
jsmith948
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central San Joaguin Valley, CA
Posts: 2,117
Maybe I've missed something here, but, you have posted that you are connecting to the 30amp plug on the generator. Regardless of how many watts the gen is rated for - if you exceed 30 amps, won't the circuit breaker on the gen will pop? Seems you have to have a 50amp plug on the gen?
Just thinking out loud -
__________________

Jack & Marty
2018 Laredo 298 SRL
2011 F-250 SB Crew Cab 4x4 6.7L
jsmith948 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 03:18 PM   #19
f6bits
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,739
Which generator is that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil/Shirl805 View Post
Ok just got back from home depot. Guy in electrical seem to think not enough watts to support both ACs. Will find out shortly. If not found another genny on line for less but much more power, 10000 watts with built in 50 AMP RV outlet. Oh yea and only 45dba with idle control on.
__________________
-Scott, DW, DG, DB, and DD

2011 Passport 2590BH
2009 Ford F150 SuperCrew FX4 5.4L w/Max Tow
f6bits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 04:32 PM   #20
Phil/Shirl805
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 36
[QUOTE=f6bits;43121]Which generator is that?[/QUO



Found on Ebay, DuroMax
Phil/Shirl805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates in any way. Keystone RVģ is a registered trademark of the Keystone RV Company.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.