RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
 

Go Back   Keystone RV Forums > Keystone Fleet | Keystone RV Models > Travel Trailers
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2019, 08:23 AM   #1
Utahgeordie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: West Valley City
Posts: 21
Ac overload

My ac unit on my 2019 passport will run for approximately 20 minutes then it trips the 15 amp breaker, could I replace this with a 20 amp breaker are would this just be covering up a problem with my ac unit.
__________________

Utahgeordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 08:25 AM   #2
chuckster57
Site Team
 
chuckster57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Modesto
Posts: 12,399
Don't replace the circuit breaker!! its tripping for a reason. What else is on that's 110V in the trailer while the AC is running? Do you have an EMS or anyway to monitor the voltage coming into the trailer?
__________________

__________________

2012 Copper Canyon 273FWRET being towed by a 1994 Ford F350 CC,LB,Dually diesel.
Airlift 5000 bags, Prodigy brake control, 5 gauges on the pillar.Used to tow a '97 Jayco 323RKS.

Now an RVIA registered tech. Retired from Law enforcement in 2008 after 25+ yrs.
chuckster57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 08:38 AM   #3
KeithInUpstateNY
Senior Member
 
KeithInUpstateNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Potsdam
Posts: 319
The 15 amp breaker is in the panel inside the trailer and labeled for AC? Is it a standard rooftop 13500 BTU AC? If it is, that would be unusual as they are usually on a 20 amp breaker. They might have made a mistake at the factory, but as Chuckster said, don't just replace it yourself. Bring it back to the dealer, if for no other reason than your warranty.
__________________


2015 Bullet 220RBI
2019 Chevy Colorado extended cab V6 3.6 liter
KeithInUpstateNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 09:05 AM   #4
Utahgeordie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: West Valley City
Posts: 21
It is a standard ac unit and it is on a 15 breaker in tha panel, there is nothing else running when that happens
Utahgeordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 09:07 AM   #5
hankpage
Site Team
 
hankpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Venice
Posts: 5,119
If you have 30amp service and you are running A/C, hot water and fridge on electric you are exceeding or very close to 30 amps and something has to give. Try switching water heater and fridge to gas and see what happens. Low voltage from the pedestal can be the culprit too. JM2Ę, Hank
__________________
Hank & Lynn
2007 Cougar 290RKS, E-Z Flex, 16" XPS RIBs ( SOLD .. Gonna miss her ... looking for new 5r)
2004.5 Dodge 2500 QC, LB, 5.9HO, WestTach gauges, Ride-Rite
hankpage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 09:11 AM   #6
JRTJH
Site Team
 
JRTJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gaylord
Posts: 19,584
The ROMEX size is the issue with changing out a 15 amp breaker (normally 14 ga ROMEX) for a 20 amp breaker (normally 12 ga ROMEX).

If you're sure that you have 12 ga ROMEX at the circuit breaker AND 12 ga ROMEX at the air conditioner "rooftop connection" and that there's nothing else on that circuit (in other words, no junction boxes where 14 ga ROMEX might be tied into the line) then changing out the breaker "might be safe".... If you're not knowledgeable enough about the system and wiring to make that "very specific determination" (that there is absolutely NO 14 ga ROMEX) then I wouldn't suggest changing the circuit breaker.

That said, there is "more than 15 amps" being drawn by whatever is connected to that breaker, so determining WHY it's breaking the current is more important (in understanding what is happening) than "fixing it with a larger breaker" which may cause overheated ROMEX and possibly a fire.

If you're not 100% sure of your electrical skills, I wouldn't change out anything. This is one that's best left to someone who understands the wiring codes and can relate them to what is happening in your trailer.
__________________
John



2015 F250 6.7l 4x4
2014 Cougar X Lite 27RKS
JRTJH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 10:20 AM   #7
B4Keystone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Ontario
Posts: 14
AC units will draw high amperage if condenser coil is dirty.
Overloading can be caused by a number of things.
Breakers are designed to protect the wiring.
B4Keystone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 01:56 PM   #8
Utahgeordie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: West Valley City
Posts: 21
Should I have a 30 amp breaker on the main inside of my TT . I do have 12 gauge wire going to my breaker box going to my ac unit and if I connect it to a 20 amp breaker it runs okay and the wire does not get hot.
Utahgeordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 02:27 PM   #9
KeithInUpstateNY
Senior Member
 
KeithInUpstateNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Potsdam
Posts: 319
Yes, the main breaker inside your camper should be a 30 amp breaker in most cases. The AC breaker inside the TT should be a 20 amp breaker assuming you have 13500 BTU rooftop AC. The remaining breakers are usually 15 amps.

It sounds from your last post like it is a 15 amp circuit that you are plugging the TT power cord into and it is a 15 amp breaker servicing the outlet that you are plugged into that is tripping. If that is the case, yes a 20 amp protected circuit should solve the problem IF the wiring for the circuit is appropriate for a 20 amp load, you have a 20 amp outlet to plug into, you have a 30 to 20 amp adapter for your power cord, and you have no other major draws in the TT as noted in previous posts. If any one of these components is rated for less than 20 amps you have the potential for that component to overheat and cause a fire. That's a lot of ifs, it may require the services of s professional electrician to get the setup you want.
__________________


2015 Bullet 220RBI
2019 Chevy Colorado extended cab V6 3.6 liter
KeithInUpstateNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 02:39 PM   #10
Utahgeordie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: West Valley City
Posts: 21
I am plugged into a 30 amp shoreline and this connects to a 20 amp breaker inside of my TT I think they put a 20A/15A breaker in instead of a 30A/20A breaker does this make sense
Utahgeordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 02:54 PM   #11
KeithInUpstateNY
Senior Member
 
KeithInUpstateNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Potsdam
Posts: 319
Picture of your TT breaker panel might help.
__________________

__________________


2015 Bullet 220RBI
2019 Chevy Colorado extended cab V6 3.6 liter
KeithInUpstateNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates in any way. Keystone RVģ is a registered trademark of the Keystone RV Company.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×