Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
 

Go Back   Keystone RV Forums > Keystone Fleet | Keystone RV Models > Travel Trailers
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2023, 11:27 AM   #1
rosco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: buffalo
Posts: 11
2022 Keystone Pathfinder Furnace No Ignite

Brand new 4 month old keystone pathfinder furnace stopped working was fine, but noticed did not turn on last night and will not ignite. Blower comes on then shuts off. Propane tanks are 1/2 full+. Saw older posts regarding dust and sensors. I can access from outside. Can't locate panel with light? that may need to be reset. Any help appreciated.
rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2023, 01:58 PM   #2
JRTJH
Site Team
 
JRTJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gaylord
Posts: 26,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosco View Post
Brand new 4 month old keystone pathfinder furnace stopped working was fine, but noticed did not turn on last night and will not ignite. Blower comes on then shuts off. Propane tanks are 1/2 full+. Saw older posts regarding dust and sensors. I can access from outside. Can't locate panel with light? that may need to be reset. Any help appreciated.
Keystone doesn't build the Pathfinder. Coachman, a division of Forest River RV's is the manufacturer.

That said, all the RV manufacturers use the same two brands of furnace, but some of the thermostats and how the furnace and air conditioner interface may be slightly different.

What brand and model RV furnace and thermostat does your Forest River Coachman Pathfinder have in it ???
__________________
John



2015 F250 6.7l 4x4
2014 Cougar X Lite 27RKS
JRTJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2023, 03:03 PM   #3
rosco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: buffalo
Posts: 11
furnace=Dometic unsure model the book offers many. I did the turn on range burners on off several times. the thermostat=GE single zone model RARMC2A2
rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2023, 03:17 PM   #4
sourdough
Site Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: W. Texas
Posts: 17,016
Can you get to the furnace from the exterior to get the make/model number? What is the model number of your trailer? Look for an exhaust port on the outside. Hopefully it has a the panel you can remove. Here's a link to an Atwood (now Dometic) furnace;

https://www.google.com/search?q=how+...id:0t8vRuGdZLw
__________________
Danny and Susan, wife of 56 years
2019 Ram 3500 Laramie CC SWB SB 6.4 4x4 4.10
2020 Montana High Country 331RL
sourdough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2023, 03:25 PM   #5
LHaven
Senior Member
 
LHaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Wickenburg
Posts: 2,949
Simple diagnostic:
When you call for heat on a working furnace, you should hear the following, in order:
A click from the interface box (usually inside the A/C)
Furnace fan start up
(After five seconds or so of fan) one or more sharp snaps/clicks from the piezo igniter
A whoosh from the propane igniting.

So you got to the fan. Do you hear the snaps? I'm presuming you don't hear the whoosh. Answers help narrow the possible failure mode down.
__________________
2019 Cougar 26RBSWE
2019 Ford F-250
LHaven is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2023, 03:44 PM   #6
rosco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: buffalo
Posts: 11
I know the sounds when worked correctly. Now you don't hear the combustion and its loud outside when operating correctly.
rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2023, 03:54 PM   #7
rosco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: buffalo
Posts: 11
model CU826A year 21 tried to send a jpg but not techy enough, there is an access panel from outside
rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2023, 10:28 PM   #8
jsb5717
Senior Member
 
jsb5717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Milwaukie, OR
Posts: 1,261
If you have outside access then the easiest thing to check first is the sail switch. The sail switch must engage in order for the furnace to engage the next step of propane flow and ignition as outlined above. It's possible that the sail switch just has some lint caught in it. Pull it and make sure it's clean. If that doesn't work then the switch might be bad (you can check the switch with a multimeter to see if it's working as well). It could be other things that require more entailed diagnosis but that's where I'd start.
__________________
Jeff & Sandi (and Teddy - 7lb Schnorkie)
2018 Montana High Country 305RL
2015 RAM 3500 Crew Cab 4x4 DRW
Demco Recon Hitch on RAM Puck Ball
jsb5717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2023, 04:56 AM   #9
rosco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: buffalo
Posts: 11
thanks could you tell me what looks like and best place to find.
rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2023, 05:41 AM   #10
jsb5717
Senior Member
 
jsb5717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Milwaukie, OR
Posts: 1,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosco View Post
thanks could you tell me what looks like and best place to find.
On the Atwood (Dometic) it typically has 3 blue wires attached to it and it mounts to the case of the squirrel cage fan. You can also try jumping the blue wires at the switch, bypassing the switch, and try running the furnace to see if it tries to ignite.

There are YouTube videos on this, and other furnace issues, that would be helpful for you to get a visual of what things look like and where they're located.
__________________
Jeff & Sandi (and Teddy - 7lb Schnorkie)
2018 Montana High Country 305RL
2015 RAM 3500 Crew Cab 4x4 DRW
Demco Recon Hitch on RAM Puck Ball
jsb5717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2023, 05:47 AM   #11
rosco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: buffalo
Posts: 11
thanks so much I have the schematic and will begin the process. I'll keep you posted with my findings
rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2023, 07:19 AM   #12
rosco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: buffalo
Posts: 11
so, I thought I had access from outside but realize that is the backside of refridge. So inside under the refrig is access to furnace and it appears the furnace will need to be removed to access the sail switch.

So, unsure if I want to tackle that as the trailer is only a few months old even though made in 2022 (they bought many of the model) and if I mess up its on me. Problem is we are living in rv as home being built. I watched a video about removing unit from a different model but similiar. Looks like wires ducts and the gas line. If anyone removed furnance from inside have any tips or suggestions?
rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2023, 09:14 AM   #13
jsb5717
Senior Member
 
jsb5717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Milwaukie, OR
Posts: 1,261
I’ve removed furnaces many times. it’s really all about how handy you are and confidence to do the work safely. If the rig is still under warranty I would start by contacting the dealer. See if they can help provide a solution since you’re living in the rig.
__________________
Jeff & Sandi (and Teddy - 7lb Schnorkie)
2018 Montana High Country 305RL
2015 RAM 3500 Crew Cab 4x4 DRW
Demco Recon Hitch on RAM Puck Ball
jsb5717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2023, 11:16 AM   #14
rosco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: buffalo
Posts: 11
Thanks to all that reached out with suggestions. Yes, it is under warranty and therefore, will make arrangements to get it there. Again, thanks so much for the suggestions.!!!
rosco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2023, 11:47 AM   #15
LHaven
Senior Member
 
LHaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Wickenburg
Posts: 2,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosco View Post
So inside under the refrig is access to furnace
Looks like wires ducts and the gas line. If anyone removed furnance from inside have any tips or suggestions?
I had a mobile tech do mine because it looked like a scary job, plus working at floor level is a problem for me. But when I saw it done, it was way easier than I had expected.

First off, the unit is way lighter than it looks. Almost like it's hollow. The biggest issue with physically getting it in or out is not to scar the woodwork, otherwise, it's barely any effort.

One fear was that I would have to screw with hose clamps or similar at arm's length, but the ductwork is right up front, on disc connectors, that just rotate about 20 CCW and then pop off. You push them barely into the floor opening to get them out of the way of the removal.

There are four wires -- two power and two thermostat. Take photos and mark them, nothing complicated. Tape the +12 lead against shorting.

The only really crucial part is disconnecting and reconnecting the propane joint. Have a matching gas plug handy if you need to run propane for other appliances while the heater is removed.

There is one floor screw at each corner, and easier to reach the back ones than I feared. Also, there is an exhaust port that runs outdoors, it just pulls apart but you will have to mate it properly on replacement. If it's difficult, just unscrew the outdoor vent and mate it from outside when the furnace is done.
__________________
2019 Cougar 26RBSWE
2019 Ford F-250
LHaven is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2023, 04:23 PM   #16
oldnjrver
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Allentown
Posts: 35
Check out the combustion tube.. We had about 6 or 8 stink bugs in the air mix tube that kept our furnace from firing off...
Safe travels and all the best.
oldnjrver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2023, 09:30 AM   #17
drycamper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: HMB
Posts: 27
Kinda just skimmed this thread and didn't see anything about 12vt. power supply. If running trailer on batteries without shore power, the sail switch will not activate under a certain voltage. The experts can add to this. I experienced this many years ago.
__________________
2015 Cougar 21RBSWE
2014 Ford 6.7 Powerstroke
drycamper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2023, 09:57 AM   #18
LHaven
Senior Member
 
LHaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Wickenburg
Posts: 2,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by drycamper View Post
If running trailer on batteries without shore power, the sail switch will not activate under a certain voltage.
Sounds perfectly reasonable, if there's not enough battery to get the fan up to sufficient speed.
LHaven is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2023, 11:08 AM   #19
Bry69
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: West Fargo
Posts: 6
I had the exact same issue the first time I tried my heater out. The cause? I had accidentally placed something on my deck, directly over the outside inlet/exhaust outlets ("hello McFly" moment for sure). Basically it's a safety catch preventing potential fires/carbon monoxide poisoning. So just rule out this simple oversight first and make sure these outside ports are obstruction- free.
Bry69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace, keystone

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates in any way. Keystone RV is a registered trademark of the Keystone RV Company.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.