PDA

View Full Version : lights on Furrion stove


bobbrazie
07-19-2020, 09:18 AM
Hi all. I have an intermittent problem with the light(s) on my Furrion stove. The blue lights around the knobs and the interior oven light.
Sometimes they work when I push the button and sometimes they don't. (?)
I can't find any similar posts doing a google search. All it seems to turn up is instructions on how to light the thing.
I was hoping someone had this problem and solved it.
Thanks in advance. Bob.

chuckster57
07-19-2020, 09:43 AM
Most likely dirty contacts in the switch. If you can take it our of the front of the stove you may be able to use some "contact cleaner on it. DONT try to spray it while its connected or in the stove front.

JRTJH
07-19-2020, 09:50 AM
The LED lights on each burner knob are an independent LED assembly. If you pull the knob off, you'll find the LED ring held in place by two screws. There is a "wiring harness connector" plugged into each LED ring.

Your problem, if all the LED's don't work, is probably a wiring harness "loose connector" or "loose ground" either at the switch or at the chassis ground screw on the stove . Take the top off the stove to expose all of the wiring harness and do some exploring....

bobbrazie
07-19-2020, 10:07 AM
I am trying to find out how to remove the top now.
Not having much luck. Any ideas?

JRTJH
07-19-2020, 10:39 AM
I can't remember for sure, but I think you use your fingertips and pull up on the rear part of the cover assembly. When it unlocks and moves up, then you push back from the front and the entire glass lid, range top will then lift off the range.

bobbrazie
07-19-2020, 10:52 AM
Found a u-tube video after I googled the model number and found out how to remove the top. JRTJH was spot on!
And per you suggestions I found a loose connection in the grounding at a wire nut that had three (most of the time) wires in it.
So thanks for all the help!
Bob.

bobbrazie
07-19-2020, 10:54 AM
Do I need to mark this thread as "solved" somewhere?
Thanks. Bob.

chuckster57
07-19-2020, 11:11 AM
Do I need to mark this thread as "solved" somewhere?
Thanks. Bob.

By coming back and telling us you got it fixed, It is "solved" and here for anybody to "search" and find. Thank you for reporting back, often times members dont. :)