PDA

View Full Version : Domestic Fridge check light


dewild25
06-24-2020, 03:23 PM
I recently got back from a camping trip and forgot to shut off the fridge but I opened the doors of the fridge thinking I had shut the fridge off but I didnít. It is also parked on a steep incline of our driveway. After 3 days I went in there and realized I had done that. Now the check light stays on weather itís on auto or gas. I switched gas tanks and tried to run it on auto but it still stays on. I was wondering if anyone had suggestions for me. I have not gotten it to a level place yet to see if that helps. Do you think it is because it was un-level or I ran out of propane or a combination of the 2 or something else. Any suggestions would be great! Thanks!

chuckster57
06-24-2020, 03:27 PM
Running out of propane will cause it to try to relight and eventually go into fault mode. Turn it off and leave it off for a few minutes. DONT turn it back on until your on level ground. If the check light stays on, you have to remove the 12V wires and then re attach them.

At this point Iím just thinking out loud.

Northofu1
06-24-2020, 03:28 PM
Hello,
It needs to be fairly level, it doesn't have to be perfect, it will come on if your close.

JRTJH
06-24-2020, 04:16 PM
With the refrigerator doors open it would "run continuously" trying to cool the interior. Parked on a "steep incline" could cause the sulfur/ammonia mixture to solidify in the cooling tubes. If that happened, your cooling unit is probably "toast"... On the other hand, if it was parked so the cooling tubes weren't stopping the sulfur/ammonia mixture in the tubes, with the refrigerator on a steep incline, the electric or propane system could overheat the temperature limit switch, placing the refrigerator in "limp mode".

Both of those conditions, blocked cooling tubes from the sulfur or an overheated temperature limit switch would cause the "check light" to illuminate.

You may get lucky and completely removing power from the refrigerator may "reset it" and get it working again. My guess: You'll probably wind up buying a new cooling unit to get it running again.

dewild25
06-25-2020, 06:14 AM
Just realized my auto correct on my phone changed the name to Domestic instead of Dometic. Thanks for the information. I have not been able to hook up to it yet and put it on level ground and disconnect all power. I am hoping that fixes it and that I do not have to replace the whole cooling unit. If that is the case what a costly mistake. Not much I can do about it now other than fix it if that is the case. I will keep you posted on what I find. Thanks again for the insite.