Go Back   Keystone RV Forums > Keystone Tech Forums > Keystone Recalls
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2018, 05:13 AM   #11
JRTJH
Site Team
 
JRTJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gaylord
Posts: 12,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by billsr View Post
I have the same thermostat in my 22RBPR Bullet, and mine has only one fan speed (I think it is High), even though the thermostat shows Auto, High, and Low for the fan.
The furnace fan is 12 VDC and is a one speed fan. The air conditioner fan is 120VAC and is a two speed fan. There is, on most air conditioners, an audible difference that is noticeable when the fan switches speed.

Are you saying that your air conditioner only runs on one speed or that your furnace only runs on one speed?
__________________

__________________
John



2015 F250 6.7l 4x4
2014 Cougar X Lite 27RKS
JRTJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 12:29 PM   #12
Leatherman
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Westminster
Posts: 55
I don't think that with the AC you can select the speed. With mine I can only select "AUTO" as the speed. The HIGH, MED and LOW are with the furnace only if I recall correctly.
__________________

__________________
Bobby
2017 Nights Camped 35
2016 Nights Camped 34
2015 Nights Camped 18
2018 Keystone 24RKPR
2016 Ram 2500 Tradesman CTD
Leatherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 01:37 PM   #13
JRTJH
Site Team
 
JRTJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gaylord
Posts: 12,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leatherman View Post
I don't think that with the AC you can select the speed. With mine I can only select "AUTO" as the speed. The HIGH, MED and LOW are with the furnace only if I recall correctly.
On mine it's just the opposite. The furnace is one speed and you can select automatic, high or low on the air conditioner fan. I haven't seen a multispeed furnace fan in an RV in the last 25 years.
__________________
John



2015 F250 6.7l 4x4
2014 Cougar X Lite 27RKS
JRTJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 09:31 AM   #14
Nailz
Member
 
Nailz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckster57 View Post
The “touch” thermostats made by Dometic can do strange things on their own. Take the face off and gently pull the foam out a bit. Seems to settle them down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nailz View Post
I have the same problem. I have three of the Dometic Capacitive Touch thermostats. The one in the garage has this issue and sometimes the one in the bedroom has this issue. It is like there is a button that is stuck, or sometimes two buttons. I believe the problem is associated with the cover plate. If I remove the cover plate (Plastic cover with the window and buttons) and expose the terminals I can touch them and it works great, no issues.

Next time I am at the camper I will try your suggestion Chuck. Thank you.
Tried this yesterday and it seems to have corrected the issue. Thanks again chuckster57 for the tip!
__________________

2018 FR XLR Nitro 35VL5
2013 Ford F250 SRW 4x4 6.7L, Air Lift 5K Ultimate, B&W Turnoverball Gooseneck Hitch, Andersen Ultimate Aluminum 5th Wheel Connection
2008 Honda Goldwing
Veteran
Nailz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 06:36 AM   #15
JSquared
Junior Member
 
JSquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: O’Fallon
Posts: 5
I read on here last week to change from Celsius to Fahrenheit and vice versa, press both up & down arrows at the same time. You inadvertently did that to change it. That’s what happened on my bullet when it started displaying Celsius “on its own”.
__________________

2016 Bullet 287QBS
2017 Chevrolet Colorado Z71 Duramax
JSquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 06:49 AM   #16
ChuckS
Senior Member
 
ChuckS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mountain Home, Idaho
Posts: 349
dometic touch thermostat

I’d do a reset procedure on the Dometic thermostat and let it refind the zones, etc. mine did weird things after a power bump ... going into Celsius mode, weird temp settings, etc and this took care of the issue.

To do a system reset:
• •
• •
Make sure the CCC 2 thermostat is in the OFF mode.
Simultaneously press the MODE and ZONE buttons. The LCD will display “IniT” and all available zones.
Release the MODE and ZONE buttons.
Press the ON/OFF button to exit system set up.
__________________

__________________


2007 GMC Classic club cab 4x4 Duramax LBZ
2014 Alpine 3010 RE. 34 foot fifth wheel
ChuckS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dometic

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This forum is owned and operated by Social Knowledge, LLC. It is not authorized or endorsed by the Keystone RV Company and is not affiliated with the Keystone RV Company or its related companies in any way. Keystone RV® is a registered trademark of the Keystone RV Company.