Go Back   Keystone RV Forums > Keystone Fleet | Keystone RV Models > Fifth Wheels
Click Here to Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2019, 08:28 AM   #11
pdaniel
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Sandy
Posts: 75
My "upscale" 2019 model year 5th wheel has no electronic controls with the exception of the auto level. Good old switches inside the control panel access. And that is fine with me.
__________________

pdaniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 08:51 AM   #12
lonewolftx
Member
 
lonewolftx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 90
Wink Fyi. .

FYI. You can always open the computer board, in my case forward storage area, and use the Manuel switches to work components until they send you the replacement screen.

Another thought here, I work on my rig a lot. When I replaced the 20’ awning with a new one the use of my phone app to work the awning in and out was outstanding. Otherwise you have have a helper to work the switch or get up and down to run the awning in and out. I’ll take this setup anytime. Another use is raising or lowering the king pin when hooking up, you use the phone app while sitting in the drivers seat and you don’t have to get in and out of truck to raise or lower at control panel. Many more but these are two major advantages.
__________________

__________________
BtLW . . .

We're not here for a LONG TIME, We're here for a GOOD TIME! HOOH!
2016 Fuzion Chrome 420 18.5k, '16 F350 DRW PSD CCLB, LKR Fx4, WH Platinum Tri, 4.1 LSD, MR, PullRite OE 25K 5th, High CT, EB Heater, Tailgate Step, Recon RL's, Air Lift System, TruXcedo Lopro, DZ TG Assist, KC Lights, Pop&Lock TG, Cable Lock
lonewolftx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 09:16 AM   #13
sonofcy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim1 View Post
You know it's a Mickey Mouse set up when they can't even change the temps to Celsius from Fahrenheit. RV tech called them when I asked about it and he couldn't believe it either Their answer was not set up to change to metric live with it. But they still sell lot's of them in Canada.
Ours is changeable. Press the up and down buttons simultaneously.
sonofcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 09:20 AM   #14
sonofcy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtthegreat View Post
I have bypassed it out of necessity last labor day weekend. Pulled into our lot and we had the dreaded blank white screen. I went to the hardware store and bought some wire and small alligator clips and connected the post we needed for lights, hot water, water pump.
Took just a few minutes and didn't ruin our weekend. I contacted Jensen, and they promptly sent me a new, upgraded screen, at no charge, all is good. My advice, and you can take it for what it's worth, don't take the aspirin before the headache, relax and enjoy camping. If the In-Command never fails, something else will...for damn sure.
Can you give me an idea how to go about doing what you did. I am an electronics guy but want to be able to bypass a failed unit in the middle of nowhere. My goal is to parallel all the inCommand stuff with real switches but if that can't be done (I am sure it can) then to replace them before they cause a problem. TIA
sonofcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 10:33 AM   #15
E Rod
Member
 
E Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: El Paso
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by purebred View Post
Wondering if anyone has bypassed the IN-command system that is installed in the trailers now ? Such as replacing the system with their own AC thermostats, Light switches, slide switches, leveling jack switches etc. I am not having any problems with mine, knock on wood but down the line the thought of a computer controlling my 5th wheel is kind of scary. Anybody have any dealings in bypassing these systems or any input on it? Seems a simple switch or thermostat controlling things would sure make for a better fix than the cost associated with replacing your control computer. Thoughts ?
I bypassed my Hydraulic slideouts with a manual switch. Found the wiring diagram on the Lippert website. Reason i did is because I was having an issue with my In Command. Not sure now if it was the first generation In Command now that was faulty as now i have the second generation Pro Plus Model or could of been the 40 - 50 amp breaker in which i now replaced with the recommended 80 amp. Anyhow, I'm glad I did it as one time my new screen went blank on a recent trip. However it came back on after a few attempts.
I'm also looking into paralleling my In Command with manual switches.
__________________

2018 F350 Lariat Ultimate Pkg,FX4,CC,LB

2017 Alpine 3660FL
E Rod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:47 AM   #16
curtthegreat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofcy View Post
Can you give me an idea how to go about doing what you did. I am an electronics guy but want to be able to bypass a failed unit in the middle of nowhere. My goal is to parallel all the inCommand stuff with real switches but if that can't be done (I am sure it can) then to replace them before they cause a problem. TIA
You need to open up the BCM (mine is inside, our outside storage compartment), on the inside of the cover you will find the wiring legend. If I remember right, there is a hot post at the top right corner of the BCM. With about a foot of wire, and alligator clips attached at both ends of the wire, put one clip on the hot post and attach the other end to the item you want powered.
__________________
2013 F350 CC King Ranch
2016 Fuzion 420
curtthegreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:55 AM   #17
sonofcy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Qualicum Beach
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtthegreat View Post
You need to open up the BCM (mine is inside, our outside storage compartment), on the inside of the cover you will find the wiring legend. If I remember right, there is a hot post at the top right corner of the BCM. With about a foot of wire, and alligator clips attached at both ends of the wire, put one clip on the hot post and attach the other end to the item you want powered.
Thanks. That sounds like I could set up an entire parallel control panel using toggle switches and/or momentary switches. I will have a look today to see what I can deduce.
__________________

sonofcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Keystone RV Company or any of its affiliates in any way. Keystone RV is a registered trademark of the Keystone RV Company.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.