PDA

View Full Version : QuietZone A/C, which Keystone lines??


LarryD
01-04-2011, 07:21 AM
Recently Dometic introduced a new A/C system that uses ducted return air. They claim 26% better cooling and 75% less noise. According to Dometic, three brands are using it, Dutchmen, Forest River and Keystone. I know one Dutchmen line is the Voltage toy hauler line, Forest River is the Crusader line. Anyone know which Keystone lines are using or planning to use the new A/C system in 2012??

geo
01-04-2011, 10:10 AM
I believe that the Alpine is supposed to be one of the models. I think one of my concerns on the ducted return air is the lack of an air filter.

Ron

DocData757
01-04-2011, 12:07 PM
Anyone know what it looks like? I had my 2011 Alpine in for some warranty work and the did an 'AC Recall' at the same time. Turns out they replaced the low profile heat pump unit in the rear with a much larger unit.

Wondering if this is the new one?

KanTC
01-04-2011, 01:24 PM
DocData757,

There's a (rather small) photo on the Dometic website, but it might give you a visual to compare.

http://www.dometic.com/enus/Americas/USA/RV-News/QuietZone/


Terri, the co-pilot [& DH Kevin] :)

DocData757
01-04-2011, 03:31 PM
That's the one they installed.

Thanks

LarryD
01-04-2011, 06:02 PM
That's the one they installed.

Thanks

What the roof mounted A/C looks like is not the answer. The complete QuietZone system means the roof cutout for the unit does not include cutting thru the ceiling, but instead there are two return air registers near the trailer side walls. So, without a full cutout, there is no direct path for compressor and fan noise to enter the main living area of the trailer. Therefore 75% reduction in noise. The return air grills are standard white rectangle metal house type grills. Also, it makes sense that with sidewall insulation having a lower R value than the roof, pulling return air from both sides of the ceiling is better than just pulling it from the center of the coach.

DocData757
01-04-2011, 06:06 PM
That is exactly what I have in the rear. The front bedroom AC is the usual with a full roof penetration. My rear one has 2 intakes, one on each side of the ceiling and blows only through the ceiling vents. There is no ceiling penetration below the unit itself.

LarryD
01-05-2011, 09:13 AM
That is exactly what I have in the rear. The front bedroom AC is the usual with a full roof penetration. My rear one has 2 intakes, one on each side of the ceiling and blows only through the ceiling vents. There is no ceiling penetration below the unit itself.

So, is it really that much quieter than the normal thru the ceiling A/C unit?

DocData757
01-05-2011, 09:27 AM
I've only run it in heat pump mode so far and it is VERY quiet.

LarryD
01-05-2011, 03:14 PM
I've only run it in heat pump mode so far and it is VERY quiet.

Heat pump systems should create about the same noise in either mode, so it will probably be just as quiet when cooling.

mikell
01-07-2011, 02:41 AM
I have it in my alpine how do you use it in heat pump mode? i have a furnace but does the heat pump work to a certain temp ?? i forgot about it and my thermostat is a real pain

DocData757
01-07-2011, 04:43 AM
I have an HP option as one of the 'modes' in my Zone 2 (assuming you have the same Dometic thermostat that I do). I have to set the temp for that Zone/Mod to something above the current and this will trigger it to run as a Heat Pump. If instead I select AC for that zone and set the temp below the current, the unit runs as an AC.

Assuming you have the same programmable Dometic thermostat that I do (with the small circular digital readout in the middle), let me know because I found a bug in their programming and I will try to describe it (it is very confusing to describe but its there none the less.) I affects only affects the use of the HP in the programmable part.

Dave

mikell
01-07-2011, 07:10 AM
We can't seem to get the thermostat to do much so we just leave it alone till spring. we've had to reset twice and I don't know if it's the thermostat or the furnace. We live in it full time. I would like to replace it but haven't heard back if it can be upgraded or not

DocData757
01-07-2011, 07:21 AM
Do you have the same as I? I have the black Dometic, rectangular with several square buttons build into the cover around a circular digital readout in the middle. It is programmable having 2 programs I can setup (for day and night).

The only issue I have had is that it appears the programming is messed up and the thing thinks 12 noon is really 12 midnight and visa versa.

I sent Dometic an email about it today. I've beeen meaning to for a while but kept forgetting it.

mikell
01-07-2011, 12:21 PM
Yes it's the same.We haven't got it to take any programming so far but we have heat.It's below freezing 24-7 now so I doubt the heat pump would work anyway.

DocData757
01-07-2011, 12:46 PM
Yep. Sounds like it is too cold for the HP. My programming works (except for the noon/midnight mix up).

Domestic just blew me off on that time issue. I'm going to work a series of photos showing the problem in a new thread ( when I can) in the hopes that I can find others with the same issue.

CRUZIN 2
01-07-2011, 05:47 PM
DocData757

We have been in our Alpine 3640RL 2010 now for 10 mo. and we are fulltimers. Our thermostat is the same as yours and does the same thing, (the 12 o'clock thing). We have had a service department look at it with no help, called Dometic and said to have a service man reprogram it, we did that already. We also need some help on this problem, keep us updated.

Other then that, we really like our coach very much.

DocData757
01-08-2011, 02:24 PM
We too like our coach (after a few necessary warranty repairs).

I'm hoping when I accurately describe the issue with the thermostat here on the forum in a new thread, enough people will try it and find they have the same issue. I'm sure it is a programming error in the PROM in the unit. I've been programming for 20 years and I can remember making similar mistakes like this myself. A good QA tester prevented it from going out before getting corrected.

Unless the unit has a removeable chip with the programming on it, the only way to fix it would be to replace the unit and I doubt Dometic will pony up to that.

Dave

X-Treme
01-08-2011, 02:49 PM
Can you just program it "backwards"? Sounds like what you are saying is 12am is 12pm...

DocData757
01-08-2011, 04:09 PM
Nope. All the rest of the times are correct.

CRUZIN 2
01-08-2011, 06:03 PM
We tried to change AM & PM to reverse it, didn't help. Service tech. at Tulsa OK. tried with no help.:confused:

We don't mean to take away your thread on the noise for the Alpine Air SORRY. It's much quieter.

mikell
01-10-2011, 03:38 AM
Any and all help on the systen is appreciated. it's too cold here to use the heat pump but looking forward to using it in about 6 weeks. Was -3 the other night with no problems going to -8 tonight from what I hear. Keeping track of our propane use but not the electric because it's free.

DocData757
01-10-2011, 04:39 AM
You don't need to use the Heat Pump for this test. You can use the gas furnace for both program times. The test has nothing to do with the heat pump. We're just trying to prove the thermostat clock is messed up at noon and midnight.